Posted in Faizah, Fateha's Journey

She’s Getting There!


i was melting a lot during Fateha’s physiotherapy and occupational therapy. no, it wasn’t hot in that room. my heart melted each time both therapists (at separate timing) acknowledged Fateha’s improvements and progress, without us hinting. i mean, i didn’t want to tell them all the good things Fateha’s done at home but she’s not showing any during the therapy sessions.well…u know what i mean!


she walked with the aide of the gym ball on her own!


she tried working on sticking the tubes together 🙂

now moving on to me 🙂

i was itching badly to use the Metro vouchers i received from my best friends. so we; hubby, Fateha and myself, went out last friday to have dinner at The Banquet before heading towards my shopping spree. i felt like choosing all the shoes in Metro but too bad, i only had $80 vouchers. hubby was kind enough to help me choose and he chose pretty ones too after i turned down a lotta suggestions of shoes from him. LOL. sorry hubby, some of them were just not for me.

and not to disappoint my friend, Kirsty, here is the picture of my new heels 🙂 there were two colours; brown and black. hubby said i didn’t look good in black. so the brown, it was!

i dunno. i just LOVE strappy shoes or open shoes with a lotta straps. i got big toes and wide feet so i can’t wear those pumps where my toes can’t breathe without any openings. in fact, i can get breathless too, which i dunno why haha. i’m sure my nostrils are not anywhere near my toes. plus, blisters are inevitable! i hate them. gotta get more hassle-free shoes.

Author:

a wife, a mother, an anxious-for-no-reason person and a pure lazy bum.

4 thoughts on “She’s Getting There!

  1. Ok I left a long reply and it got ate…Glad all is well with Miss Fateha, she looks like shes doing wonderful!!!!

  2. hahaha, i laughed really had at the nostrils part, exactly the feeling i have when i wear heels.

    chaiyok fateha! praying for her rapid progress

  3. ovenhaven – thanks babe 🙂 yea, dia memang slalu macam semangat when working on a task, tapi semangat 5 minit je heheh

    chrystal – LONG TIME NO SEE!!! ok i’ll whack the blog for eating up your long reply. i would love to read it 🙂

    raggedyanne – LOL yea i feel just that way, i prefer open-toe shoes and…anything that’s open and free 🙂 thanks for your prayers too

What do you say?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s